Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Atriplex elegans (Moquin-Tandon) D. Dietrich var. elegans
(Wheel Scale)

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Atriplex elegans (Moquin-Tandon) D. Dietrich var. thornberi Jones
Obione elegans Moquin-Tandon

Atriplex elegans is an annual herb that has leaves that are either entire or coarsely toothed. The leaves are sparsely farinose (scurfy) on the adaxial (upper) surface, and densely farinose on the abaxial surface. The fruits are winged and have projections. Atriplex elegans resembles Kochia scoparia at a distance in both size and shape. The unusual fruits of Atriplex elegans are usually densely packed at the ends of stems and rapidly help differentiate the two plants. Atriplex elegans is found in sandy areas at lower elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Atriplex elegans (with Evan Surek), photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, closeup of distal stems, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, closeup of distal stems, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, adaxial (upper) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, abaxial (lower) surface of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, photomicrograph of abaxial leaf surface, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, reflected light photomicrograph of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016



Atriplex elegans, dark field photomicrograph of fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Canyon, September 14, 2016


Back to the Index