Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Cyperus michelianus (Linnaeus) Link


Family: Cyperaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Cyperus michelianus (L.) Delile
Cyperus pygmaeus var. michelianus (L.) Boeckeler
Dichostylis micheliana (L.) Nees
Fimbristylis micheliana (L.) Rchb.
Isolepis micheliana (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Juncellus michelianus (L.) Blatt. & McCann

Cyperus michelianus is an annual sedge found on sand bars and on the mudflats on the side of the Gila River. It prefers seasonally flooded sandy or gravelly soil and mud. The inflorescence is compact, about 1cm in diameter and subspherical. The inflorescence bracts are about as tall as the plant itself.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Cyperus michelianus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila River at Pancho Canyon (off Newby Road) August 5, 2017



Cyperus michelianus, annual root system, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila River at Pancho Canyon (off Newby Road) August 5, 2017



Cyperus michelianus, macro of flowerhead, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila River at Pancho Canyon (off Newby Road) August 5, 2017



Cyperus michelianus, inflorescences, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila River at Pancho Canyon (off Newby Road) August 5, 2017



Cyperus michelianus, photomicrograph of flowers, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Gila River at Pancho Canyon (off Newby Road) August 5, 2017


Back to the Index