Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Eremogene fendleri (A. Gray) Ikonnikov
(Fendler's Sandwort)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Arenaria fendleri A. Gray

Eremogene fendleri at first glance looks like a typical Caryophyllaceae flower on a grassy plant. The leaves are filiform on a perennial, woody base. There are five white petals, five sepals, and 10 stamens arising from the hypanthium. The herbage is densely stipitate glandular. There are three styles arising from the superior ovary. Eremogene fendleri is found at upper elevation in mixed conifer forest frequently among rocky outcrops.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Eremogene fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017



Eremogene fendleri, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017



Eremogene fendleri, flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017



Eremogene fendleri, stipitate glandular herbage, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017



Eremogene fendleri, leaves and base of plant, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017



Eremogene fendleri, floral dissection with superior ovary and 3 styles visible, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Black Range, Hillsboro Peak trail approximately 4 mi N of Emory Pass, August 22, 2017


Back to the Index