Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Evolvulus arizonicus Gray
(Arizona Morning Glory)

Family: Convolvulaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Evolvulus laetus Gray
Evolvulus laetus Gray var. laetus (Gray) van Oostroom

Evolvulus arizonicus is one of the larger species of Evolvulus, with stems that radiate from a central point reaching 25cm or more in length. The stems are ascending rather than prostrate as in the smaller E. sericeus. The leaves on each stem become progressively smaller further from the center. The sympetalous flowers are over a centimeter in size and bluish-purple here, although they apparently can also be white. They may become lighter in color as the day progresses. E. arizonicus is a perennial and can be found in sandy soil sometimes growing in large populations in or alongside seasonal streams close to the Gila River.
Many thanks to the Catclaw Bushwhackers hiking group for the "heads up" on where to find this plant!

Please click on an image for a larger file.



Evolvulus arizonicus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017



Evolvulus arizonicus, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017



Evolvulus arizonicus, a single plant (notice leaves becoming smaller distally), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017



Evolvulus arizonicus, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017



Evolvulus arizonicus, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017



Evolvulus arizonicus, perennial root system (appears rhizomatous), photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Burro Mtns., Gila bird area near Billings Vista, August 7, 2017


Back to the Index