Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Phaseolus acutifolius Gray var. acutifolius
(Tepary Bean)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phaseolus acutifolius Gray var. latifolius Freeman

Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius has been cultivated for centuries by native Americans in the southwest. It is an annual with a vining habit, trifoliolate leaves and a papilionaceous flower. The leaflets are ovate, not lobed, and about twice as long as wide. The leaflets are scabrous to the touch when rubbed toward the petiole. Phaseolus acutifolius is found in arid areas at lower elevation in the Gila.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius, photo Russ Kleinman & Jamey Shephard, at cattle guard at opening to Saddlerock Canyon off of Hwy 180, October 14, 2014



Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius, closeup of flower and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Jamey Shephard, at cattle guard at opening to Saddlerock Canyon off of Hwy 180, October 14, 2014



Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius, closeup of lateral view of flower with coiled keel, photo Russ Kleinman & Jamey Shephard, at cattle guard at opening to Saddlerock Canyon off of Hwy 180, October 14, 2014



Phaseolus acutifolius var. acutifolius, closeup of legume, photo Russ Kleinman & Jamey Shephard, at cattle guard at opening to Saddlerock Canyon off of Hwy 180, October 14, 2014


Back to the Index