Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Rivina humilis Linnaeus

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Status: Native
Synonyms:
Rivina portulacoidesNuttall

Rivina humilis has a raceme of small pinkish flowers. The leaves are somewhat succulent and ovate in shape. Rivina humilis is found at lower elevation near the Gila River.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Rivina humilis, photo Kevin Keith, Grant County, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Rivina humilis, detail of leaves, photo Kevin Keith, Grant County, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Rivina humilis, detail of inflorescence, photo Kevin Keith, Grant County, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Rivina humilis, one-seeded berries, photo Kevin Keith, Grant County, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015


Back to the Index