Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Talinum un-named

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Talinum paniculatum of some North American authors

This as yet un-named Talinum has apparently been confused with a Talinum known from Texas south to Mexico known as Talinum paniculatum. This Talinum has small pinkish purple flowers. The fruit is a capsule. The leaves are obovate and succulent. The stems are pinkish. This Talinum is found at lower elevation along the Gila River.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Talinum un-named, photo Kevin Keith, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Talinum un-named, leaves and stems, photo Kevin Keith, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Talinum un-named, flower, photo Kevin Keith, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015



Talinum un-named, capsules, photo Kevin Keith, Gila Bird Area above the Middle Box, F.S. Trail 745, September 18, 2015


Back to the Index